Problems with starting server.

Talk about your ideas, rants, raves, technical issues, and problems.

Moderator: Forum Moderators

User avatar
dede
Community User Level: 5
Community User Level: 5
Posts: 3314
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2006 10:29 am
Location: Milan (Italy)
Contact:

Post by dede » Wed Jun 10, 2009 5:07 pm

Well, if you changed nothing, the old version of the game should work (but I believe it doesn't -> so you changed something):

http://www.turbosliders.it/turbosliders.zip
(I don't know if it's the correct version, otherwise try to find some other link from google)

Sic
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2008 6:15 am

Post by Sic » Thu Jun 11, 2009 2:21 pm

dede wrote:Well, if you changed nothing, the old version of the game should work (but I believe it doesn't -> so you changed something):

http://www.turbosliders.it/turbosliders.zip
(I don't know if it's the correct version, otherwise try to find some other link from google)
Tried this and still didn't make any changes, same results. Im still quite sure that i had same setup when i changed to 2.0.0 for the first time, everything seem to be ok. :?

User avatar
dede
Community User Level: 5
Community User Level: 5
Posts: 3314
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2006 10:29 am
Location: Milan (Italy)
Contact:

Post by dede » Thu Jun 11, 2009 2:28 pm

So, if 1.0.x doesn't work anymore, something changed in your PC/router configuration. I don't think I can help more via forum, but I'm available to help you via messenger.

Sic
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2008 6:15 am

Post by Sic » Sat Jun 13, 2009 1:20 pm

I noticed that my IP was different when i played that previous version about year ago, but i have noticed that and it doesn't help. But maybe that can cause this problem somehow, i just dont know... :roll:

Jurgen-NL
Community User Level: 4
Community User Level: 4
Posts: 719
Joined: Fri May 22, 2009 2:18 am

Post by Jurgen-NL » Sat Jun 13, 2009 4:37 pm

edited by dede:

"I will ready whole topic before posting suggestions that have already been considered"

User avatar
Whiplash
Community User Level: 5
Community User Level: 5
Posts: 2325
Joined: Sun Apr 19, 2009 4:57 pm
Location: Bosnia

Post by Whiplash » Thu Oct 22, 2009 11:09 pm

Ok, I got the old problem with starting server. When someone try to join it, he gets warning:"server seems to be behind firewall or proxy."(or something like that). I'm not good with this stuff and I don't understand messages which helps to fix that problem, so I had to give up with it, take some time to understand it better and read all forums messages that treats that subject. Well, I didn't managed a lot. :)
Now, I'm really trying to make my server finally starting correctly.
I think that I got problems with router. I used testing tool that dede suggested to Sic:
dede wrote: You can run tests with this tool: http://www.canyouseeme.org/
For example, these are my tests:

When TS server is running on port 6655:
Success: I can see your service on 77.xxx.xxx.xxx on port (6655)

When I have port forwarding configured but TS server isn't running:
Error: I could not see your service on 77.xxx.xxx.xxx on port (6655) - Reason: Connection refused

When port forwarding isn't configured properly:
Error: I could not see your service on 77.xxx.xxx.xxx on port (6654) - Reason: No route to host
So, this is what it says:
Error: I could not see your service on 91.xxx.xx.xxx on port (6655)
Reason: No route to host

Some guy (nick Francesco) explained above what he had to do to get his TS server working. I fallowed these steps until i had to type my gateway adress in my browser. There i must to write some password, but the problem is that I don't know what is it, or how and where to find it. :?

Now, I would like if someone could help about starting my server finally.
I'm warning that I don't know much about internet setups and stuff, so be clear, use simple words and images if possible. :wink:
Last edited by Whiplash on Fri Oct 23, 2009 12:12 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Jurgen-NL
Community User Level: 4
Community User Level: 4
Posts: 719
Joined: Fri May 22, 2009 2:18 am

Post by Jurgen-NL » Fri Oct 23, 2009 1:22 am

Whiplash wrote:Ok, I got the old problem with starting server. When someone try to join it, he gets warning:"server seems to be behind firewall or proxy."(or something like that). I'm not good with this stuff and I don't understand messages which helps to fix that problem, so I had to give up with it, take some time to understand it better and read all forums messages that treats that subject. Well, I didn't managed a lot. :)
Now, I'm really trying to make my server finally starting correctly.
I think that I got problems with router. I used testing tool that dede suggested to Sic:
dede wrote: You can run tests with this tool: http://www.canyouseeme.org/
For example, these are my tests:

When TS server is running on port 6655:
Success: I can see your service on 77.xxx.xxx.xxx on port (6655)

When I have port forwarding configured but TS server isn't running:
Error: I could not see your service on 77.xxx.xxx.xxx on port (6655) - Reason: Connection refused

When port forwarding isn't configured properly:
Error: I could not see your service on 77.xxx.xxx.xxx on port (6654) - Reason: No route to host
So, this is what is says:
Error: I could not see your service on 91.xxx.xx.xxx on port (6655)
Reason: No route to host

Some guy (nick Francesco) explained above what he had to do to get his TS server working. I fallowed these steps until i had to type my gateway adress in my browser. There i must to write some password, but the problem is that I don't know what is it, or how and where to find it. :?

Now, I would like if someone could help about starting my server finally.
I'm warning that I don't know much about internet setups and stuff, so be clear, use simple words and images if possible. :wink:
best thing to do now is find out your password for your router (when you type your gateway adress in your browser) or else youll prolly be stuck idk if your living with your parents or not if not i suggest to make a call with your internet provider to get to know the password. and if you do live with your parents your parents should know the password ;)

hope this hasnt be suggested before lal :D
Dont beg for things do it yourself or else you wont get anything!!

User avatar
Whiplash
Community User Level: 5
Community User Level: 5
Posts: 2325
Joined: Sun Apr 19, 2009 4:57 pm
Location: Bosnia

Post by Whiplash » Fri Oct 23, 2009 12:17 pm

They don't know what the computer is. Why should I ask them for geteway adress? :? I tough there is some other way to set it.

User avatar
shyguy1001
Community User Level: 5
Community User Level: 5
Posts: 1111
Joined: Sat Aug 29, 2009 5:35 pm
Location: United Kingdom

Post by shyguy1001 » Fri Oct 23, 2009 6:20 pm

Try username: admin
password: admin

Worked for me ^_^

User avatar
Whiplash
Community User Level: 5
Community User Level: 5
Posts: 2325
Joined: Sun Apr 19, 2009 4:57 pm
Location: Bosnia

Post by Whiplash » Fri Oct 23, 2009 8:23 pm

shyguy1001 wrote:Try username: admin
password: admin

Worked for me ^_^
Not for me. Maybe you could type:
username: whiplash
password: whiplash

It would still work. :?

User avatar
shyguy1001
Community User Level: 5
Community User Level: 5
Posts: 1111
Joined: Sat Aug 29, 2009 5:35 pm
Location: United Kingdom

Post by shyguy1001 » Fri Oct 23, 2009 9:40 pm

Nope. :P

Janne
Community User Level: 3
Community User Level: 3
Posts: 406
Joined: Mon Dec 26, 2005 6:40 pm
Location: Finland

Post by Janne » Fri Oct 23, 2009 10:14 pm

username: admin
password: password

Could be likely too.

User avatar
Whiplash
Community User Level: 5
Community User Level: 5
Posts: 2325
Joined: Sun Apr 19, 2009 4:57 pm
Location: Bosnia

Post by Whiplash » Fri Oct 23, 2009 11:59 pm

Janne wrote:username: admin
password: password
Nope. Damn. There is no the other way to set the router?

User avatar
shyguy1001
Community User Level: 5
Community User Level: 5
Posts: 1111
Joined: Sat Aug 29, 2009 5:35 pm
Location: United Kingdom

Post by shyguy1001 » Sat Oct 24, 2009 9:21 am

Have you looked on the bottom of your router for a phone number and rang that number?

User avatar
dede
Community User Level: 5
Community User Level: 5
Posts: 3314
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2006 10:29 am
Location: Milan (Italy)
Contact:

Post by dede » Sat Oct 24, 2009 10:11 am

Usually there is a way to reset your router to factory settings. But that's unlikely a good idea if you don't know how to configure it afterwards.
What router is it? Did you search in google/producer's website for the standard password?

admin/1234
admin/0000
admin/
...

User avatar
Lanz
Community User Level: 4
Community User Level: 4
Posts: 821
Joined: Sun Sep 27, 2009 12:27 pm
Location: Innichen, Italy

Post by Lanz » Tue May 04, 2010 12:36 pm

ola!
i found jazzyclubs autoserver creator tool is it the right tool to make a server like in league with all those sessions! (practice qualy race)
or its something different? and how do i put it in the game?
thx

User avatar
dede
Community User Level: 5
Community User Level: 5
Posts: 3314
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2006 10:29 am
Location: Milan (Italy)
Contact:

Post by dede » Tue May 04, 2010 5:14 pm

You can use source files.. They can be run by typing /source <sourcename>.. Each source file should be positioned to the same folder as the sliders.exe, and it should include all commands that should be executed. That's the way it works now in community servers :)

Post Reply