It is currently Tue Sep 17, 2019 12:23 pm


Problems with starting server.

Talk about your ideas, rants, raves, technical issues, and problems.

Moderator: Forum Moderators

  • Author
  • Message
Offline
User avatar

dede

Community User Level: 5

Community User Level: 5

  • Posts: 3314
  • Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2006 10:29 am
  • Location: Milan (Italy)

PostWed Jun 10, 2009 5:07 pm

Well, if you changed nothing, the old version of the game should work (but I believe it doesn't -> so you changed something):

http://www.turbosliders.it/turbosliders.zip
(I don't know if it's the correct version, otherwise try to find some other link from google)
Offline

Sic

  • Posts: 16
  • Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2008 6:15 am

PostThu Jun 11, 2009 2:21 pm

dede wrote:Well, if you changed nothing, the old version of the game should work (but I believe it doesn't -> so you changed something):

http://www.turbosliders.it/turbosliders.zip
(I don't know if it's the correct version, otherwise try to find some other link from google)


Tried this and still didn't make any changes, same results. Im still quite sure that i had same setup when i changed to 2.0.0 for the first time, everything seem to be ok. :?
Offline
User avatar

dede

Community User Level: 5

Community User Level: 5

  • Posts: 3314
  • Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2006 10:29 am
  • Location: Milan (Italy)

PostThu Jun 11, 2009 2:28 pm

So, if 1.0.x doesn't work anymore, something changed in your PC/router configuration. I don't think I can help more via forum, but I'm available to help you via messenger.
Offline

Sic

  • Posts: 16
  • Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2008 6:15 am

PostSat Jun 13, 2009 1:20 pm

I noticed that my IP was different when i played that previous version about year ago, but i have noticed that and it doesn't help. But maybe that can cause this problem somehow, i just dont know... :roll:
Offline
User avatar

Jurgen-NL

Community User Level: 4

Community User Level: 4

  • Posts: 718
  • Joined: Fri May 22, 2009 2:18 am

PostSat Jun 13, 2009 4:37 pm

edited by dede:

"I will ready whole topic before posting suggestions that have already been considered"
Offline
User avatar

Whiplash

Community User Level: 5

Community User Level: 5

  • Posts: 2323
  • Joined: Sun Apr 19, 2009 4:57 pm
  • Location: Bosnia

PostThu Oct 22, 2009 11:09 pm

Ok, I got the old problem with starting server. When someone try to join it, he gets warning:"server seems to be behind firewall or proxy."(or something like that). I'm not good with this stuff and I don't understand messages which helps to fix that problem, so I had to give up with it, take some time to understand it better and read all forums messages that treats that subject. Well, I didn't managed a lot. :)
Now, I'm really trying to make my server finally starting correctly.
I think that I got problems with router. I used testing tool that dede suggested to Sic:

dede wrote:You can run tests with this tool: http://www.canyouseeme.org/
For example, these are my tests:

When TS server is running on port 6655:
Success: I can see your service on 77.xxx.xxx.xxx on port (6655)

When I have port forwarding configured but TS server isn't running:
Error: I could not see your service on 77.xxx.xxx.xxx on port (6655) - Reason: Connection refused

When port forwarding isn't configured properly:
Error: I could not see your service on 77.xxx.xxx.xxx on port (6654) - Reason: No route to host


So, this is what it says:
Error: I could not see your service on 91.xxx.xx.xxx on port (6655)
Reason: No route to host

Some guy (nick Francesco) explained above what he had to do to get his TS server working. I fallowed these steps until i had to type my gateway adress in my browser. There i must to write some password, but the problem is that I don't know what is it, or how and where to find it. :?

Now, I would like if someone could help about starting my server finally.
I'm warning that I don't know much about internet setups and stuff, so be clear, use simple words and images if possible. :wink:
Last edited by Whiplash on Fri Oct 23, 2009 12:12 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Offline
User avatar

Jurgen-NL

Community User Level: 4

Community User Level: 4

  • Posts: 718
  • Joined: Fri May 22, 2009 2:18 am

PostFri Oct 23, 2009 1:22 am

Whiplash wrote:Ok, I got the old problem with starting server. When someone try to join it, he gets warning:"server seems to be behind firewall or proxy."(or something like that). I'm not good with this stuff and I don't understand messages which helps to fix that problem, so I had to give up with it, take some time to understand it better and read all forums messages that treats that subject. Well, I didn't managed a lot. :)
Now, I'm really trying to make my server finally starting correctly.
I think that I got problems with router. I used testing tool that dede suggested to Sic:

dede wrote:You can run tests with this tool: http://www.canyouseeme.org/
For example, these are my tests:

When TS server is running on port 6655:
Success: I can see your service on 77.xxx.xxx.xxx on port (6655)

When I have port forwarding configured but TS server isn't running:
Error: I could not see your service on 77.xxx.xxx.xxx on port (6655) - Reason: Connection refused

When port forwarding isn't configured properly:
Error: I could not see your service on 77.xxx.xxx.xxx on port (6654) - Reason: No route to host


So, this is what is says:
Error: I could not see your service on 91.xxx.xx.xxx on port (6655)
Reason: No route to host

Some guy (nick Francesco) explained above what he had to do to get his TS server working. I fallowed these steps until i had to type my gateway adress in my browser. There i must to write some password, but the problem is that I don't know what is it, or how and where to find it. :?

Now, I would like if someone could help about starting my server finally.
I'm warning that I don't know much about internet setups and stuff, so be clear, use simple words and images if possible. :wink:


best thing to do now is find out your password for your router (when you type your gateway adress in your browser) or else youll prolly be stuck idk if your living with your parents or not if not i suggest to make a call with your internet provider to get to know the password. and if you do live with your parents your parents should know the password ;)

hope this hasnt be suggested before lal :D
Dont beg for things do it yourself or else you wont get anything!!
Offline
User avatar

Whiplash

Community User Level: 5

Community User Level: 5

  • Posts: 2323
  • Joined: Sun Apr 19, 2009 4:57 pm
  • Location: Bosnia

PostFri Oct 23, 2009 12:17 pm

They don't know what the computer is. Why should I ask them for geteway adress? :? I tough there is some other way to set it.
Offline
User avatar

shyguy1001

Community User Level: 5

Community User Level: 5

  • Posts: 1111
  • Joined: Sat Aug 29, 2009 5:35 pm
  • Location: United Kingdom

PostFri Oct 23, 2009 6:20 pm

Try username: admin
password: admin

Worked for me ^_^
Offline
User avatar

Whiplash

Community User Level: 5

Community User Level: 5

  • Posts: 2323
  • Joined: Sun Apr 19, 2009 4:57 pm
  • Location: Bosnia

PostFri Oct 23, 2009 8:23 pm

shyguy1001 wrote:Try username: admin
password: admin

Worked for me ^_^


Not for me. Maybe you could type:
username: whiplash
password: whiplash

It would still work. :?
Offline
User avatar

shyguy1001

Community User Level: 5

Community User Level: 5

  • Posts: 1111
  • Joined: Sat Aug 29, 2009 5:35 pm
  • Location: United Kingdom

PostFri Oct 23, 2009 9:40 pm

Nope. :P
Offline

Janne

Community User Level: 3

Community User Level: 3

  • Posts: 406
  • Joined: Mon Dec 26, 2005 6:40 pm
  • Location: Finland

PostFri Oct 23, 2009 10:14 pm

username: admin
password: password

Could be likely too.
Offline
User avatar

Whiplash

Community User Level: 5

Community User Level: 5

  • Posts: 2323
  • Joined: Sun Apr 19, 2009 4:57 pm
  • Location: Bosnia

PostFri Oct 23, 2009 11:59 pm

Janne wrote:username: admin
password: password

Nope. Damn. There is no the other way to set the router?
Offline
User avatar

shyguy1001

Community User Level: 5

Community User Level: 5

  • Posts: 1111
  • Joined: Sat Aug 29, 2009 5:35 pm
  • Location: United Kingdom

PostSat Oct 24, 2009 9:21 am

Have you looked on the bottom of your router for a phone number and rang that number?
Offline
User avatar

dede

Community User Level: 5

Community User Level: 5

  • Posts: 3314
  • Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2006 10:29 am
  • Location: Milan (Italy)

PostSat Oct 24, 2009 10:11 am

Usually there is a way to reset your router to factory settings. But that's unlikely a good idea if you don't know how to configure it afterwards.
What router is it? Did you search in google/producer's website for the standard password?

admin/1234
admin/0000
admin/
...
Offline
User avatar

Lanz

Community User Level: 4

Community User Level: 4

  • Posts: 821
  • Joined: Sun Sep 27, 2009 12:27 pm
  • Location: Innichen, Italy

PostTue May 04, 2010 12:36 pm

ola!
i found jazzyclubs autoserver creator tool is it the right tool to make a server like in league with all those sessions! (practice qualy race)
or its something different? and how do i put it in the game?
thx
Offline
User avatar

dede

Community User Level: 5

Community User Level: 5

  • Posts: 3314
  • Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2006 10:29 am
  • Location: Milan (Italy)

PostTue May 04, 2010 5:14 pm

You can use source files.. They can be run by typing /source <sourcename>.. Each source file should be positioned to the same folder as the sliders.exe, and it should include all commands that should be executed. That's the way it works now in community servers :)
Previous

Return to Suggestions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest