Official International Punaball Championship #1 (OIPC#1)

Talk it up about competitions, cups, races, and tournaments.

Moderator: Forum Moderators

[v8]elcorneta
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Nov 22, 2007 8:39 pm

Team name

Post by [v8]elcorneta » Thu Jan 31, 2008 8:15 pm

Our team name is gonna be finally Spanish Warriors. :D

User avatar
Speedy
Community User Level: 1
Community User Level: 1
Posts: 30
Joined: Sun Nov 05, 2006 8:32 pm

Post by Speedy » Thu Jan 31, 2008 10:54 pm

rivolta wrote:i'm the third player speedy! ok? :)
Okkk ;)

User avatar
Jan
Community User Level: 3
Community User Level: 3
Posts: 333
Joined: Mon Dec 18, 2006 8:41 pm
Location: Finland

Post by Jan » Fri Feb 01, 2008 1:51 pm

16 teams registered so far:

[fS]
De BarSho'lio
[TL]
CNNSBK
Fc Bullshit
StiNike
Real punage
Siurt
[TS]
TSudo MaGodo
Spanish Warriors
xzeal+Rogue
Captain K+Captain D
nolan+fixxxer
Zagamofo+Pix
Storm+Rub

4 free places left!


The registration will end on Monday 4th February at 23:59 CET whether or not there are 20 teams. Probably we can begin the tournament on Tuesday.
Last edited by Jan on Fri Feb 01, 2008 2:51 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Xerez
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Dec 01, 2007 1:19 am
Location: Denmark

Post by Xerez » Fri Feb 01, 2008 2:33 pm

The 4th January actually :D

User avatar
Jan
Community User Level: 3
Community User Level: 3
Posts: 333
Joined: Mon Dec 18, 2006 8:41 pm
Location: Finland

Post by Jan » Fri Feb 01, 2008 2:50 pm

Xerez wrote:The 4th January actually :D
Oops yeah... :D Seems like I was still on last month... :roll:

rostami
Community User Level: 1
Community User Level: 1
Posts: 43
Joined: Mon Feb 12, 2007 6:35 pm
Location: Covilha/Lamego (Portugal)

Post by rostami » Fri Feb 01, 2008 10:41 pm

I can play, if there's somebody without team. You can contact me @ msn -> jhamsilva@gmail.com :)

devic
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Nov 22, 2007 6:39 pm

Post by devic » Fri Feb 01, 2008 10:52 pm

devic + rostami -> Clockwork Orange

User avatar
Jan
Community User Level: 3
Community User Level: 3
Posts: 333
Joined: Mon Dec 18, 2006 8:41 pm
Location: Finland

Post by Jan » Fri Feb 01, 2008 11:30 pm

Lamppu and Musti have signed up too.

18 teams are registered so far:

[fS]
De BarSho'lio
[TL]
CNNSBK
Fc Bullshit
StiNike
Real punage
Siurt
[TS]
TSudo MaGodo
Spanish Warriors
Clockwork Orange
No Fix
xzeal+Rogue
Captain K+Captain D
Zagamofo+Pix
Storm+Rub
Lamppu+Musti

Only 2 free spots left!
Last edited by Jan on Sat Feb 02, 2008 2:09 pm, edited 1 time in total.

nolan
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Nov 22, 2007 7:00 pm
Location: Portugal

Post by nolan » Sat Feb 02, 2008 2:08 pm

Our team name, No Fix

User avatar
Jan
Community User Level: 3
Community User Level: 3
Posts: 333
Joined: Mon Dec 18, 2006 8:41 pm
Location: Finland

Post by Jan » Sat Feb 02, 2008 8:47 pm

I've been thinking the tournament structure a bit and it's best playable with 18 teams. So I've decided not to let team amount to rise to 20. Sorry to those possible players that were planning to join and thought it'd still be possible.

Registration is now closed!

The list of participating teams:
[fS]
De BarSho'lio
[TL]
CNNSBK
Fc Bullshit
StiNike
Real punage
Siurt
[TS]
TSudo MaGodo
Spanish Warriors
Clockwork Orange
No Fix
FC Toinentoises
xzeal+Rogue
Captain K+Captain D
Zagamofo+Pix
Storm+Rub
Lamppu+Musti


I will post the tournament structure and more info later today or tomorrow. The tournament will begin on next week some day.

EDIT: I let Etmil and Muff!n with team "FC Toinentoises" in too because they said they want to participate just after I closed registration. There will be one team more in one group but I think it doesn't matter since the groups will be random.

mk83
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue Sep 18, 2007 8:44 pm
Location: Finland

Post by mk83 » Sat Feb 02, 2008 11:12 pm

Hi! Anyone who needs third driver or driver to take someone place im very interested joining!

User avatar
Mike Nike
Community User Level: 5
Community User Level: 5
Posts: 1132
Joined: Sat Oct 30, 2004 3:11 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by Mike Nike » Sun Feb 03, 2008 12:12 pm

bar as substitute? :S
Well, i guess Sting and me will be online enough, but if there is no other team, i'll think you can play as substitute for us..

User avatar
dede
Community User Level: 5
Community User Level: 5
Posts: 3314
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2006 10:29 am
Location: Milan (Italy)
Contact:

Post by dede » Sun Feb 03, 2008 12:27 pm

Mike Nike wrote:bar as substitute? :S
He's unactive.

User avatar
Mµff!ñ
Posts: 16
Joined: Sun Jan 27, 2008 4:58 pm
Location: France

Post by Mµff!ñ » Sun Feb 03, 2008 12:42 pm

Hi all, sorry for my bad english but i'm french, and we are not said to be good english language users xD

I am really happy to join you all for my first punaball tournament and i hope we all have great fun.
Thanks to Etmil to join me for this tournament and to organizers for having accepted us though teams registration was complete :wink:

See you soon on track :P

User avatar
Jan
Community User Level: 3
Community User Level: 3
Posts: 333
Joined: Mon Dec 18, 2006 8:41 pm
Location: Finland

-Tournament Structure-

Post by Jan » Mon Feb 04, 2008 1:47 pm

--First round--

6 groups with 3 teams (except 4 teams in group A). 2 best of each group go through to the 2nd round.


--Second round--

4 groups with 3 teams. 2 best of each group go through to the playoffs.

The teams will be assigned to the groups for second round like this:

Group G: A1, B1, C2
Group H: C1, B2, A2
Group I: D1, E1, F2
Group J: F1, E2, D2


--Playoffs--

Quarter-Finals:

G1 vs J2
H1 vs I2
I1 vs H2
J1 vs G2


Semi-Finals:

G1/J2 vs I1/H2
H1/I2 vs J1/G2


Final:

Winners of the Semi-Finals.


--Misc. Rules--

You have to arrange your matches by yourselves, so please contact to the team that you have a match against next and arrange the match.

If you haven't played your match before the deadline, but you have tried to arrange the match and you have contacted or tried to contact to the other team, you may get a forfait win (5-0) for that match.

If you have any protests, you can contact me and send me the reason of the protest and the video of that match.

The team that has only 2 players is allowed to get 1 more player as substitute after registration deadline if he isn't in any other team yet.

If you have something to ask, contact me by msn or e-mail or reply this topic. ;)


PS. The groups will be determined soon :wink:

PPS. I still haven't got msn/e-mail address from these people: fixxxer, The Dude, devic and Muff!n. So please post them to me or to this topic. It's important because otherwise it would be hard for others to arrange their matches.
Last edited by Jan on Mon Feb 04, 2008 6:09 pm, edited 3 times in total.

User avatar
Jan
Community User Level: 3
Community User Level: 3
Posts: 333
Joined: Mon Dec 18, 2006 8:41 pm
Location: Finland

Post by Jan » Mon Feb 04, 2008 2:08 pm

We'll determine the groups using TS server and it's random track selection system.

The drawing will happen today at 20:00 CET hosted by dede!

Be there! :)

nolan
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Nov 22, 2007 7:00 pm
Location: Portugal

Post by nolan » Mon Feb 04, 2008 2:53 pm

sl19o4 [at] hotmail [dot] com

Kronik
Community User Level: 1
Community User Level: 1
Posts: 29
Joined: Fri Feb 09, 2007 6:13 pm

Post by Kronik » Mon Feb 04, 2008 4:28 pm


User avatar
Mµff!ñ
Posts: 16
Joined: Sun Jan 27, 2008 4:58 pm
Location: France

Post by Mµff!ñ » Mon Feb 04, 2008 6:31 pm

Oopps, sorry Jan :oops:

Mine is jojomuffin [at] hotmail [dot]com

User avatar
Jan
Community User Level: 3
Community User Level: 3
Posts: 333
Joined: Mon Dec 18, 2006 8:41 pm
Location: Finland

-Groups and Fixtures-

Post by Jan » Mon Feb 04, 2008 7:31 pm

--Playoffs--

--The Final--

Siurt vs De BarSho'lio-----------11-8

The deadline for playing the final is till the end of March.

--Semi-Finals--

[fS] vs De BarSho'lio------6-7
FC Bullshit vs Siurt--------6-16

The deadline for playing your semi-final match is Monday 17. March @ 23:59.


-Quarter-Finals-

[fS] vs TSudo MaGodo----------------------12-5
Storm+Rub vs Siurt-------------------------9-19
De BarSho'lio vs Barnabés Team----------14-10
FC Bullshit vs xzeal+Rogue-----------------15-5

Deadline for playing your quarter-final match is Sunday 2. March @ 23:59CET


--Second Round--

Team---Games played---Goals scored---Goals against---Points

Group G
[fS]---2---20---11---6
xzeal+Rogue---2---16---19---3
Spanish Warriors---2---13---19---0

Group H
Storm+Rub---2---29---12---6
Barnabés Team---2---18---16---3
No Fix---2---11---30---0

Group I
De BarSho'lio---2---19---14---6
Siurt---2---21---14---3
CNNSBK---2---11---23---0

Group J
FC Bullshit---2---27---11---6
TSudo MaGodo---2---18---21---3
[TL]---2---13---26---0


Fixtures:

Group G
xzeal+Rogue vs [fS]----------------------5-12
xzeal+Rogue vs Spanish Warriors------11-7
[fS] vs Spanish Warriors-----------------8-6

Group H
Barnabés Team vs Storm+Rub---------8-9
Barnabés Team vs No Fix---------------10-7
Storm+Rub vs No Fix--------------------20-4

Group I
De BarSho'lio vs Siurt-------------------9-8
De BarSho'lio vs CNNSBK--------------10-6
Siurt vs CNNSBK-------------------------13-5

Group J
[TL] vs FC Bullshit------------------------6-13
[TL] vs TSudo MaGodo-------------------7-13
FC Bullshit vs TSudo MaGodo------------14-5

Deadline for playing all your Second Round matches is Sunday 24. February @ 23:59 CET


--First Round--

Team---Games played---Goals scored---Goals against---Points

Group A
xzeal+Rogue---2---34---18---6
No Fix---3---40---26---6
FC Toinentoises---2---20---25---3
Clockwork Orange---3---29---54---0

Group B
[fS]---2---23---9---5
Storm+Rub---1---8---8---1
[TS]---1---1---15---0

Group C
Barnabés Team---2---24---13---6
Spanish Warriors---2---15---15---3
StiNike---2---11---22---0

Group D
De BarSho'lio---2---25---20---3
TSudo MaGodo---2---20---22---3
[dp]---2---22---25---3

Group E
Siurt---2---17---10---6
FC Bullshit---2---42---13---3
Lamppu+Musti---2---1---37---0

Group F
[TL]---2---19---17---5
CNNSBK---2---19---19---3
Real Punage---2---18---20---1

Fixtures:

Group A
No Fix vs FC Toinentoises-----------------17-4
Clockwork Orange vs xzeal+Rogue------9-24
No Fix vs Clockwork Orange--------------14-12
FC Toinentoises vs xzeal+Rogue
No Fix vs xzeal+Rogue--------------------9-10
FC Toinentoises vs Clockwork Orange---16-8

Group B
[fS] vs [TS]-------------15-1 (forfeit)
[fS] vs Storm+Rub-----8-8 (ot. 5-0)
[TS] vs Storm+Rub

Group C
Barnabés Team vs Spanish Warriors-----12-5
Barnabés Team vs StiNike-----------------12-8
Spanish Warriors vs StiNike---------------10-3

Group D
TSudo MaGodo vs De BarSho'lio-----13-7
TSudo MaGodo vs [dp]---------------7-15
De BarSho'lio vs [dp]-----------------18-7 (forfeit)

Group E
FC Bullshit vs Lamppu+Musti-----32-1
FC Bullshit vs Siurt----------------10-12
Lamppu+Musti vs Siurt------------0-5 (forfeit)

Group F
[TL] vs Real Punage------------9-9 (ot. 5-2)
[TL] vs CNNSBK-----------------10-8
Real Punage vs CNNSBK--------9-11

Deadline for playing all your First Round matches is Wednesday 13. February @ 23:59 CET

--Misc. Rules--

You have to arrange your matches by yourselves, so please contact to the team that you have a match against next and arrange the match.

If you haven't played your match before the deadline, but you have tried to arrange the match and you have contacted or tried to contact to the other team, you may get a forfait win (5-0) for that match.

If you have any protests, you can contact me and send me the reason of the protest and the video of that match.

The team that has only 2 players is allowed to get 1 more player as substitute after registration deadline if he isn't in any other team yet.

If you have something to ask, contact me by msn or e-mail or reply this topic. :wink:

You can now start playing your matches. :)
Last edited by Jan on Mon Apr 07, 2008 11:58 am, edited 40 times in total.

User avatar
Jan
Community User Level: 3
Community User Level: 3
Posts: 333
Joined: Mon Dec 18, 2006 8:41 pm
Location: Finland

-MSN/E-mail contacts of all participating players-

Post by Jan » Mon Feb 04, 2008 8:31 pm

-MSN/E-mail contacts of all participating players-

Group A:

No Fix:
nolan: sl19o4 [at] hotmail [dot] com
fixxxer: [unknown]

FC Toinentoises:
Etmil: ziili [at] hotmail [dot] com
Muff!n: jojomuffin [at] hotmail [dot]com

Clockwork Orange:
devic: [unknown]
rostami: jhamsilva [at] gmail [dot] com

xzeal+Rogue:
xzeal: xzeal [at] msn [dot] com
Rogue: harmen60 [at] hotmail [dot] com


Group B

[fS]:
Jan: jylha_janne [at] hotmail [dot] com
Miksa: m_harala [at] hotmail [dot] com

[TS]:
The Dude: [unknown]
Scud: petri.jaatinen [at] hotmail [dot] com
Badeend: [unknown]

Storm+Rub:
Storm: nosstorm [at] hotmail [dot] com
Rub: rubenrsgg [at] terra [dot] es


Group C

Barnabés Team:
Zagamofo: Zagamofo [at] mail [dot] pt
Pix: grandamokaaa [at] gmail [dot] com

Spanish Warriors:
Ibon: ibon08 [at] hotmail [dot] com
Luisma: luismarioanobarral2 [at] hotmail [dot] com
eLCoRNeTa: elcorneta88 [at] gmail [dot] com

StiNike:
Sting: ruimatospereira [at] hotmail [dot] com
Mike Nike: mike.nike [at] gmx [dot] de


Group D

TSudo MaGodo:
Speedy: speedy1 [at] hotmail [dot] it
BluT: stmeo23 [at] gmail [dot] com
rivolta: rivolta_mm [at] hotmail [dot] it

De BarSho'lio:
Dede: a.squizzato [at] mclink [dot] it
olio: lassi_ojala [at] hotmail [dot] com
Bar: caution- [at] hotmail [dot] it

[dp]:
Captain K: (prefers irc)
Captain D: (prefers irc)


Group E

FC Bullshit:
Matti: keso89 [at] jippii [dot] fi
Rattlehead: korpunen [at] hotmail [dot] com

Lamppu+Musti:
Lamppu: lamppu89 [at] luukku [dot] com
Musti: oranssi [at] kastema [dot] to
Swaam

Siurt:
Tijny: tijny [at] planet [dot] nl
Borg: punaball [at] hotmail [dot] com


Group F

[TL]:
Hengari: hengari [at] gmail [dot] com (prefers irc)
Dragonstar: draspu [at] gmail [dot] com (prefers irc)

Real Punage:
Djlol: matteogiudici [at] hotmail [dot] com
Kajo: kajoc [at] libero [dot] it

CNNSBK:
Xerez: xerezdk [at] hotmail [dot] com
JonasL: jimmielaursen [at] hotmail [dot] com
Last edited by Jan on Wed Feb 13, 2008 9:00 pm, edited 3 times in total.

nolan
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Nov 22, 2007 7:00 pm
Location: Portugal

Post by nolan » Mon Feb 04, 2008 10:12 pm

FC Toinentoises 1-11 No Fix
No Fix 6-3 FC Toinentoises

No Fix 17-4 FC Toinentoises

--------------------------------

Clockwork Orange 4-6 No Fix
No Fix 8-8 Clockwork Orange

No Fix 14-12 Clockwork Orange

rostami
Community User Level: 1
Community User Level: 1
Posts: 43
Joined: Mon Feb 12, 2007 6:35 pm
Location: Covilha/Lamego (Portugal)

Post by rostami » Tue Feb 05, 2008 7:59 pm

Clockwork Orange 2-8 xzeal+Rogue
xzeal+Rogue 16-7 Clockwork Orange

Clockwork Orange 9-24 xzeal+Rogue

User avatar
The Dude
Community User Level: 1
Community User Level: 1
Posts: 49
Joined: Sat Mar 04, 2006 9:56 pm

Post by The Dude » Thu Feb 07, 2008 10:49 pm

Scud has left [TS] and this tournament.
As of now, I'm looking for a new teammate to continue in Scud's place for this tournament.

EDIT: Found a replacement for Scud
Tarmac Sheeps like to welcome Badeend to our team.
Last edited by The Dude on Fri Feb 08, 2008 1:52 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Jan
Community User Level: 3
Community User Level: 3
Posts: 333
Joined: Mon Dec 18, 2006 8:41 pm
Location: Finland

Post by Jan » Thu Feb 07, 2008 11:51 pm

[fS] 9-1 [TS]
[TS] 0-6 [fS] (forfeit in 3 minutes)

[fS] 15-1 [TS] (forfeit)

Post Reply