GPOR F1 Open Season 5

Talk it up about competitions, cups, races, and tournaments.

Moderator: Forum Moderators

Post Reply
User avatar
dede
Community User Level: 5
Community User Level: 5
Posts: 3314
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2006 10:29 am
Location: Milan (Italy)
Contact:

GPOR F1 Open Season 5

Post by dede » Thu Jun 18, 2009 4:59 pm

GPOR F1 Open Season 5 is up and running!
There are few news (in red). Remember to download the trackpack again, since there are 4 new tracks included.

Tracks: download pack
Car: GPOR-Form1
Laps: depending by track lenght
Fuel: Yes
Damage: Yes
CanChangeStartFuel: Yes
Ghost: No
Promode: Yes (lapped cars get disabled when hitting leaders) - administrators are invited to disable promode when they are in the server
Startmode: Random (random waiting before lights switch off)
Start Order: fastest lap

Please note that it's very important to behave and respect fairplay rules:
- do not push or block on purpose
- do not hit other cars in the pitlane
- driving backwards is punished with immediate ban (administrators might decide to ban people for several cups)
- do give way to leaders, when being lapped
- give way if you make mistakes: don't steal speed from cars coming from behind

Note to administrators:
- it's very important to drive with real nickname, so please don't use double nicknames to this server
- remember to give warnings to newbies before banning them
- if server is locked because of organized cup going on, administrators aren't allowed to unlock it before cup is finished (I recommend to ask to me before unlocking the server)
Last edited by dede on Sun Jun 21, 2009 4:52 pm, edited 1 time in total.

lux2
Community User Level: 2
Community User Level: 2
Posts: 221
Joined: Mon Dec 29, 2008 7:22 pm
Location: Parma - Italy

Re: GPOR F1 Open Season 5

Post by lux2 » Sun Jun 21, 2009 7:53 am

- different number of laps (maybe it's better more) to allow different fuel strategies.
- or no fuel with a smallest number of laps.
- kill sepang and hockenheim :lol:

Janne
Community User Level: 3
Community User Level: 3
Posts: 406
Joined: Mon Dec 26, 2005 6:40 pm
Location: Finland

Post by Janne » Sun Jun 21, 2009 9:03 am

Where's Shitamoto? :)

[siLciR]
Community User Level: 2
Community User Level: 2
Posts: 150
Joined: Sun Nov 02, 2008 11:38 pm

Post by [siLciR] » Sun Jun 21, 2009 10:56 am

where is magnycours??!! (kidding) :D

i would take sepang out as well.
more laps would be boring for players waiting to get in, so maybe either keep it the same 9laps with or without fuel.

User avatar
Scud
Community User Level: 3
Community User Level: 3
Posts: 425
Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2008 2:14 am
Location: Imatra, Finland
Contact:

Post by Scud » Sun Jun 21, 2009 1:30 pm

I think fuel should be ON. Maybe some change in fuel settings or in lap amount. Now some players gets advantage because they have raced about 2000 races with these settings (they know excatly which is right tactic for each race). Btw, is it possible to have different lap amount in each races (autoserver)?
~siLciR <3~

User avatar
dede
Community User Level: 5
Community User Level: 5
Posts: 3314
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2006 10:29 am
Location: Milan (Italy)
Contact:

Post by dede » Sun Jun 21, 2009 1:33 pm

Scud wrote:Btw, is it possible to have different lap amount in each races (autoserver)?
It is possible to change lap amount basing on tracks.

User avatar
pablinho15
Community User Level: 2
Community User Level: 2
Posts: 261
Joined: Sat Nov 15, 2008 8:41 pm
Location: Tigre,Buenos Aires,Argentina

Post by pablinho15 » Sun Jun 21, 2009 2:11 pm

d be good to play with the real circuit of the f1

example:

1.Melbourne
2.barcelona
3.hockenheim
4.hungaroring
5.imola
6.indianapolis
7.interlagos
8.monza(L)
9.suzuka
10.shanghai
11.magnycours
12.nurburgring
13.sepang
14.monaco
15.bahrein
16.spa francorchamps
17.silverstone
18.montreal
19.istambul

User avatar
dede
Community User Level: 5
Community User Level: 5
Posts: 3314
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2006 10:29 am
Location: Milan (Italy)
Contact:

Post by dede » Sun Jun 21, 2009 2:23 pm

pablinho15 wrote:d be good to play with the real circuit of the f1
Most of real circuits implemented by TSB aren't good for TurboSliders. Many of them have shortcuts, obstacles close to the track, and so on.

These are the new tracks I'd like to introduce:

TSB_Bahrain_p
TSB_IndianapolisOval_p
TSE_Shitamoto
TSE_Turboring

These tracks should be confirmed:

de_Canadring
k-Vallelunga
TSB_Barcelona_p
TSB_Hockenheim2_p
TSB_Hungaroring2b_p
TSB_Imola_p
TSB_Interlagos_p
TSB_Monza_p
TSE_Hafberg
TSE_Quadeburgh
TSE_Riesenheim
TSE_Secondring
TSE_Silgreen
TSE_Tutoring

I'm also going to follow Scud's suggestion to adjust the number of laps basing on track length.

User avatar
dede
Community User Level: 5
Community User Level: 5
Posts: 3314
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2006 10:29 am
Location: Milan (Italy)
Contact:

Post by dede » Sun Jun 21, 2009 3:11 pm

The new trackpack is ready to be downloaded here.

New season will start tonight.

User avatar
pablinho15
Community User Level: 2
Community User Level: 2
Posts: 261
Joined: Sat Nov 15, 2008 8:41 pm
Location: Tigre,Buenos Aires,Argentina

Post by pablinho15 » Sun Jun 21, 2009 4:08 pm

emmmm ok dede :D

example:

10 minutes por carrera ??


emmmm monza 21 laps , secondring 9 laps ...

User avatar
dede
Community User Level: 5
Community User Level: 5
Posts: 3314
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2006 10:29 am
Location: Milan (Italy)
Contact:

Post by dede » Sun Jun 21, 2009 4:13 pm

pablinho15 wrote:emmmm ok dede :D

example:

10 minutes per track ??


emmmm monza 21 laps , secondring 9 laps ...
Yeah it'll work more or less like that. We are configuring everything now, season 5 should start soon...

User avatar
dede
Community User Level: 5
Community User Level: 5
Posts: 3314
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2006 10:29 am
Location: Milan (Italy)
Contact:

Post by dede » Sun Jun 21, 2009 4:52 pm

Ok season is up and running. Info in the first post.

User avatar
Scud
Community User Level: 3
Community User Level: 3
Posts: 425
Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2008 2:14 am
Location: Imatra, Finland
Contact:

Post by Scud » Tue Jun 30, 2009 12:48 pm

Idea... Is it possible to get rankings on the server? I mean something like in punaserver which show current top-30 rankings.
~siLciR <3~

User avatar
dede
Community User Level: 5
Community User Level: 5
Posts: 3314
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2006 10:29 am
Location: Milan (Italy)
Contact:

Post by dede » Tue Jun 30, 2009 12:55 pm

Scud wrote:Idea... Is it possible to get rankings on the server? I mean something like in punaserver which show current top-30 rankings.
No.

Post Reply