Turbo Sliders 2.0.0 released!

Discussion related to Turbo Sliders and beta version feedback.

Moderator: Forum Moderators

User avatar
Ande
Game Developer
Game Developer
Posts: 487
Joined: Thu Oct 14, 2004 9:43 pm

Turbo Sliders 2.0.0 released!

Post by Ande » Thu Oct 23, 2008 2:13 pm

Turbo Sliders 2.0.0 is now officially released. Here are the download links:

For Windows:
Link 1: http://www.turbosliders.com/download.php?type=win
Link 2: http://www.jollygoodgames.com/download/turbosliders.exe

(edit by dede, some users have troubles with the first link)

For Linux:
http://www.turbosliders.com/download.php?type=lnx

Changes:

* Track restrictions removed from the demo version
* Game engine improvements: smoother network game and more accurate lap times
* Added OpenGL and smooth FPS support
* New track record format and directory, old players and records not valid any more. Old player data can be imported but a new id is generated.
* Support for total conversion mods (read README-totalmod.txt)
* New server script options (/source and /cmd, read README-autoserver.txt)
* Track loading always done using a fixed scale. No need to test tracks with different resolutions any more. To disable this feature, set UseFixedLoadScale to 0 in sliders.ini (not recommended).
* Start positions can be freely adjusted
* You can make Single Lap Tracks meaning the last control line specifies the finish line and only one lap is driven
* New view modes in editor: Terrains and Full View
* Random start mode added, added command /startmode [0|1]
* Added /startpos that can be used to force player start positions
* Added command /demoplayersallowed [0|1]
* A track can be selected multiple times in tracks menu by holding Shift.
* It is possible to kick spectators by IP and define how many spectators are allowed with /spectatorsAllowed, /who also lists spectators
* Fixed sticky Alt after Alt+Tab
* Tracks can have gravity (to enable for example space ship races or battles)
* Automatic support for more resolutions, including widescreen ones
* Cars of disconnected players are stopped
* Added command line parameter -capture <n> which saves the first n seconds of recordings as bmp files in directory capture
* Command /continue always restarts the server in Cup End mode
* Fixed editor sometimes showing a new tile in a slightly inaccurate position
* Updated libraries, using DirectDraw is now optional and not default

User avatar
dede
Community User Level: 5
Community User Level: 5
Posts: 3314
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2006 10:29 am
Location: Milan (Italy)
Contact:

Post by dede » Thu Oct 23, 2008 4:21 pm

For those who tried to download the linux version in past days (from http://www.turbosliders.com/download.php?type=lnx), it was pointing to a wrong file. Sorry for that, it has been fixed now.
Last edited by dede on Tue Jun 23, 2009 1:21 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Xarthok
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Jun 07, 2008 10:17 pm
Location: Latvia
Contact:

Post by Xarthok » Thu Oct 23, 2008 10:28 pm

Oh lawdy!
Come and try out over 6000 great free flash games at:
Image

Jeffrey
Community User Level: 3
Community User Level: 3
Posts: 432
Joined: Sun Jan 08, 2006 12:57 pm
Location: Malta (Gozo)
Contact:

Post by Jeffrey » Fri Oct 24, 2008 5:50 am

Is the page at jollygoodgames.com to be updated?

User avatar
Etmil
Community User Level: 3
Community User Level: 3
Posts: 433
Joined: Sun Aug 20, 2006 8:27 pm
Location: Tartu, Estonia
Contact:

Post by Etmil » Fri Oct 24, 2008 7:11 am

How does the game 'know' whether my track is one where multiple laps can be driven (connected track) or one with just a start and a finish in different places? I mean, I could make a WRC style track, have the checkpoints properly laid out so the last one is where I want the race to finish, but how will the game know that my race is ended there and I won't be going for another lap? (because then, on a normal, 'connected track', the game might think that my.. for example 17th checkpoint is the last one and then make my car stop accerelating). Clarify, someone. Otherwise, a splendid idea, I'll definitely be looking into it, to create the first WRC style tracks.

User avatar
Ande
Game Developer
Game Developer
Posts: 487
Joined: Thu Oct 14, 2004 9:43 pm

Post by Ande » Fri Oct 24, 2008 7:15 am

Etmil wrote:How does the game 'know' whether my track is one where multiple laps can be driven (connected track) or one with just a start and a finish in different places?
Set track type to "Single Lap Track" in editor (this basically adds one line to the trk file and changes track hash) and now the last control line is the finish line.

User avatar
Etmil
Community User Level: 3
Community User Level: 3
Posts: 433
Joined: Sun Aug 20, 2006 8:27 pm
Location: Tartu, Estonia
Contact:

Post by Etmil » Fri Oct 24, 2008 5:10 pm

Yeah, I imagined it'd be something similar to what you said. Thanks!
It was kind of a precautionary question anyway, should've looked more into it before asking :)

Jeffrey
Community User Level: 3
Community User Level: 3
Posts: 432
Joined: Sun Jan 08, 2006 12:57 pm
Location: Malta (Gozo)
Contact:

Game runs slow

Post by Jeffrey » Mon Oct 27, 2008 1:13 pm

Would like an answer for this>

openGL works wonders on both my P4 and also on my GAMER PC.

But why on my P4, using either SDL or DirectDraw the game runs very very slow (unplayable), when in TS 1.08 it was not the case.

User avatar
Ande
Game Developer
Game Developer
Posts: 487
Joined: Thu Oct 14, 2004 9:43 pm

Re: Game runs slow

Post by Ande » Mon Oct 27, 2008 1:16 pm

Jeffrey wrote: But why on my P4, using either SDL or DirectDraw the game runs very very slow (unplayable), when in TS 1.08 it was not the case.
Are you using the same resolution in 2.0 and 1.0? In 2.0, the default resolution is the same as Windows resolution, in 1.0 the default was 640x480.

DirectDraw should be about as fast as OpenGL if alpha blending is turned off. In SDL mode, all graphics are made in software - alpha blending is not a big issue but resolution has a higher impact.

Tijny
Community User Level: 5
Community User Level: 5
Posts: 1514
Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 7:59 pm
Location: Netherlands

Post by Tijny » Mon Oct 27, 2008 1:37 pm

Oh by the way Ande, there's a little issue with the F1.06 cars (you downloaded them yesterday): in ghost races, remote cars are still fully opaque. I guess the images have some sort of special format, which also causes the colors to be fixed.

Jeffrey
Community User Level: 3
Community User Level: 3
Posts: 432
Joined: Sun Jan 08, 2006 12:57 pm
Location: Malta (Gozo)
Contact:

Post by Jeffrey » Mon Oct 27, 2008 8:17 pm

This is the scenario:

Pentium 4 ---------------------------Pentium 4
v1.08 -------------------------------- v.2.0
DirectDraw --------------------------DirectDraw
1024 by 768-------------------------1024 by 768
Alpha Blending Yes-------------------Alpha Blending Yes

Result:
FPS 50% (color yellow)---------------FPS 30% (color red)
LOAD: 25%to 30 (color yellow)------LOAD 100% (color red)
playable: yes--------------------------playable: no

User avatar
Hengari
Community User Level: 3
Community User Level: 3
Posts: 462
Joined: Thu Nov 18, 2004 5:14 pm
Location: Capital City
Contact:

Post by Hengari » Mon Oct 27, 2008 8:34 pm

Jeffrey wrote:This is the scenario:
You didn't bother to read what Ande just wrote, eh? Try the 2.0.0 without the alpha blending. And using direct draw in 1.0.8 and 2.0.0 are obviously not comparable.
oldschool slider <3 | Hengari @ Quakenet/IRCnet
sliderpoint

Jeffrey
Community User Level: 3
Community User Level: 3
Posts: 432
Joined: Sun Jan 08, 2006 12:57 pm
Location: Malta (Gozo)
Contact:

Post by Jeffrey » Mon Oct 27, 2008 8:39 pm

Yes i read it well hangari.

I've tried it using lower resolutions and alpha blending off, but still SDL and Direct Draw are unplayable.

I've tested it on my P4, and also on my brand new pc with geforce 8800.

I also confirmed with mouse and jazzy about this, and they too confirmed that SDL and DirectDraw are slow and unplayable.

User avatar
Hengari
Community User Level: 3
Community User Level: 3
Posts: 462
Joined: Thu Nov 18, 2004 5:14 pm
Location: Capital City
Contact:

Post by Hengari » Mon Oct 27, 2008 8:41 pm

Jeffrey wrote:That SDL and DirectDraw are slow and unplayable.
So why not trying to use the OpenGL?
oldschool slider <3 | Hengari @ Quakenet/IRCnet
sliderpoint

User avatar
Ande
Game Developer
Game Developer
Posts: 487
Joined: Thu Oct 14, 2004 9:43 pm

Post by Ande » Mon Oct 27, 2008 10:22 pm

I try to explain things, it may be a bit complicated. But TS uses SDL for its main graphics library. It can be used with or without OpenGL. In 2.0, SDL version is 1.2.13 which allows two alternative non-OpenGL graphics implementations to be used, windib (called SDL in graphics settings) and DirectDraw. In older SDL versions which was included in 1.0.8, DirectDraw was always used. So as far as I know, running 1.0.8 should be about the same as running 2.0 with DirectDraw enabled. But your data would suggest that that really isn't the case. I really don't know why not. But I would still want to know if the situation gets any better with Alpha Blending disabled.

You could test what happens if you run 2.0 using the old SDL.dll. It may or may not help but downgrading DLLs generally isn't recommended.

But the best alternative would be to make OpenGL work in every machine. No one would have to mess with those other worse libraries. But right now I have no idea why it isn't working with certain ATI Radeon machines. I am planning to open a new thread about this to try to gather as much information as possible about the problem.

Jeffrey
Community User Level: 3
Community User Level: 3
Posts: 432
Joined: Sun Jan 08, 2006 12:57 pm
Location: Malta (Gozo)
Contact:

Post by Jeffrey » Tue Oct 28, 2008 8:25 am

Hengari, i personally use OpenGL... and its a jewel. Works wonders.

I'm just asking this cause a friend of mine has an old pc (and not in a position to buy a new computer right now), and his pc/video card deos not support opengl.

He worked well with 1.08, so i adviced him to try SDL or DirectDRAW. But he still said its very slow. Then i tried SDL and DirectDRAW on my gamer pc having an 8800, and yes they are slow.

Ande even if alpha blending is disabled it is still slow.

But anyways OPENGL IS SUPER! ALL VRM MEMBERS LOVED IT!

Jarno
Community User Level: 3
Community User Level: 3
Posts: 355
Joined: Wed Sep 21, 2005 7:14 am
Location: Finland, jyväskylä
Contact:

Post by Jarno » Tue Oct 28, 2008 8:38 am

Well starting from catalyst 8.9 there are support for opengl 3.0. Maybe that thing makes things nasty?
Spinnering on limits...

User avatar
iBlaze²
Community User Level: 3
Community User Level: 3
Posts: 411
Joined: Wed Apr 09, 2008 11:42 pm
Location: England

Post by iBlaze² » Tue Oct 28, 2008 10:46 pm

Am I missing something or are there no XBumpz/Battle/Infilt servers now?

In fact, there seems to be a lot more servers than before, only none of them are dedicated to the other mods. :(

Will they be coming back at all?

Or am I just being completely stupid here? :lol:

User avatar
dede
Community User Level: 5
Community User Level: 5
Posts: 3314
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2006 10:29 am
Location: Milan (Italy)
Contact:

Post by dede » Tue Oct 28, 2008 11:02 pm

iBlaze² wrote:Am I missing something or are there no XBumpz/Battle/Infilt servers now?
Yeah, but there haven't been in the past either. Those mods are played only now and then.

User avatar
[v8]Sicofonia
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2004 5:59 pm
Location: Canary Islands
Contact:

Post by [v8]Sicofonia » Wed Oct 29, 2008 6:16 pm

Hi guys, I updated the game's spanish translation for the new version. Can anyone tell me an email address to add the language file to the release??
Image

User avatar
Jazzyclub
Community User Level: 3
Community User Level: 3
Posts: 586
Joined: Sun Nov 14, 2004 2:11 am
Location: Milano - Italy
Contact:

Post by Jazzyclub » Fri Nov 07, 2008 9:34 pm

after playing the new version against all new noob driver, i think a new feat is needed

i recognize that some jerky player like to drive backward or stopping in pitlane to disturb who want a fair play...(that happen in server with pro mode off)

my request was: its possible to create an option like /promode to disable backward driver if they dont finish a lap in X seconds?? or just adding /promode 2

User avatar
Scud
Community User Level: 3
Community User Level: 3
Posts: 425
Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2008 2:14 am
Location: Imatra, Finland
Contact:

Post by Scud » Fri Nov 07, 2008 10:04 pm

Yeah, Jazzy is totally right. That idea would be really good, there is too many idiots out there and that is THE THING what should be fixed.

Ps. Also server owners can give admin rights for other (reliable) players... but will they do that, not so sure.

User avatar
Mouse
Community User Level: 5
Community User Level: 5
Posts: 1358
Joined: Fri May 20, 2005 1:56 am
Location: New York

Post by Mouse » Fri Nov 07, 2008 10:19 pm

Possible to disable them if they pass X amount of checklines in reverse?

Also Jazzy's way could work too, in combo it could help stop some idiots being... well idiots.
Image

User avatar
kovalainen
Community User Level: 2
Community User Level: 2
Posts: 141
Joined: Tue Sep 05, 2006 3:28 pm
Location: England
Contact:

Post by kovalainen » Fri Nov 07, 2008 11:20 pm

Yes, with the amount of drivers in some of the servers there can be the "kamikaze" that wants to wreck everything. It would be a good feature.

Also i think the addition of more active admin's would help.

Obi Wan Kewelu
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Sep 21, 2005 9:52 pm

Post by Obi Wan Kewelu » Mon Jan 26, 2009 3:07 pm

More accurate lap times? :? :shock:

Post Reply