Server List

Discussion related to Turbo Sliders and beta version feedback.

Moderator: Forum Moderators

Post Reply
DeBoer
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Apr 18, 2008 4:25 pm

Server List

Post by DeBoer » Fri Dec 24, 2010 9:36 am

Hi,

I'm trying to implement simillar thing like you have in
http://www.turbosliders.com/servers-list.php

I'm gonna to use information from http://turboserver.org/s.php?q=list
but I'm not sure if I have all information there. What I need is players, races, laps and server name. So for example I have:

Code: Select all

Server
1293102146 91.121.162.31 6606 200 29 0 20 20 2 5 0 0 0 0 mod_f1sl06 1
F1 SPEED LEAGUE - SEASON 7 - February 2011 (www.f1sl.thegoo.us)
1. McLaren, 2. McLaren, 3. Ferrari, 4. Ferrari, 5. Williams F1, 6. Williams F1, 7. Virgin Racing, 8.
 


So IP: 91.121.162.31
Then Port: 6606
Then 200(??) 29(??) (0 20)-players 20(???) 2(???) 5-laps 0(???) 0(???) 0(???) 0(???)

Could someone explain me please what those variables means and is master server on website refreshed any 1 minute or not?

Thanks,
Jacob

Dide Dide
Community User Level: 2
Community User Level: 2
Posts: 230
Joined: Tue Jul 06, 2010 8:56 am
Location: Mozambique, Maputo

Re: Server List

Post by Dide Dide » Fri Dec 24, 2010 10:10 am

DeBoer wrote:Hi,

I'm trying to implement simillar thing like you have in
http://www.turbosliders.com/servers-list.php

I'm gonna to use information from http://turboserver.org/s.php?q=list
but I'm not sure if I have all information there. What I need is players, races, laps and server name. So for example I have:

Code: Select all

Server
1293102146 91.121.162.31 6606 200 29 0 20 20 2 5 0 0 0 0 mod_f1sl06 1
F1 SPEED LEAGUE - SEASON 7 - February 2011 (www.f1sl.thegoo.us)
1. McLaren, 2. McLaren, 3. Ferrari, 4. Ferrari, 5. Williams F1, 6. Williams F1, 7. Virgin Racing, 8.
 


So IP: 91.121.162.31
Then Port: 6606
Then 200(??) 29(??) (0 20)-players 20(???) 2(???) 5-laps 0(???) 0(???) 0(???) 0(???)

Could someone explain me please what those variables means and is master server on website refreshed any 1 minute or not?

Thanks,
Jacob



Dont make two post's with the same info


But you can trust turbosliders.com server list, works fine

DeBoer
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Apr 18, 2008 4:25 pm

Post by DeBoer » Fri Dec 24, 2010 11:33 am

Thanks,

Is there a way of connecting trough server lists to one of the ts mods?
'To connect to the server, click to the link and open the connect.tss file (you might have to associate the .tss extension to sliders.exe: select "Open With" and then choose "sliders.exe")' - this is connecting with TurboSliders not mod.

User avatar
dede
Community User Level: 5
Community User Level: 5
Posts: 3314
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2006 10:29 am
Location: Milan (Italy)
Contact:

Post by dede » Fri Dec 24, 2010 12:10 pm

What mod?

Dide Dide
Community User Level: 2
Community User Level: 2
Posts: 230
Joined: Tue Jul 06, 2010 8:56 am
Location: Mozambique, Maputo

Post by Dide Dide » Fri Dec 24, 2010 4:49 pm

DeBoer wrote:Thanks,

Is there a way of connecting trough server lists to one of the ts mods?
'To connect to the server, click to the link and open the connect.tss file (you might have to associate the .tss extension to sliders.exe: select "Open With" and then choose "sliders.exe")' - this is connecting with TurboSliders not mod.


Well to play in other mods, you have to download their mod

Example:

For Speedway 4 you must download the mod, install,
after that you need to
'To connect to the server, click to the link and open the connect.tss file (you might have to associate the .tss extension to sliders.exe: select "Open With" and then choose open with your modded TS)'

DeBoer
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Apr 18, 2008 4:25 pm

Post by DeBoer » Sat Dec 25, 2010 11:29 am

Merry Christmas:)

Thanks,

but I know all that but it doesn't work. Shortcut to modSpeedway4 contain
'"PATH\sliders.exe" -mod Speedway4'. And if I'm trying to open connect.tss within this shortcut, it's opening in turbosliders only. I will try maybe to make an .exe file which will open straight this mod.

Dide Dide
Community User Level: 2
Community User Level: 2
Posts: 230
Joined: Tue Jul 06, 2010 8:56 am
Location: Mozambique, Maputo

Post by Dide Dide » Sat Dec 25, 2010 11:35 am

DeBoer wrote:Merry Christmas:)

Thanks,

but I know all that but it doesn't work. Shortcut to modSpeedway4 contain
'"PATH\sliders.exe" -mod Speedway4'. And if I'm trying to open connect.tss within this shortcut, it's opening in turbosliders only. I will try maybe to make an .exe file which will open straight this mod.


that would work

Merry Christmas to you too :)

DeBoer
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Apr 18, 2008 4:25 pm

Post by DeBoer » Sat Dec 25, 2010 11:59 am

But it doesn't:)

Dide Dide
Community User Level: 2
Community User Level: 2
Posts: 230
Joined: Tue Jul 06, 2010 8:56 am
Location: Mozambique, Maputo

Post by Dide Dide » Sat Dec 25, 2010 12:42 pm

DeBoer wrote:But it doesn't:)



Well i never tried to install a mod, and i dont know how it works :(

You should try talking to tijny or dede, they know many about the game

DeBoer
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Apr 18, 2008 4:25 pm

Post by DeBoer » Sat Dec 25, 2010 2:56 pm

Thanks,

So tijny or dede:) could you please advise me how can I fix it?

Post Reply