fun server test

Discussion related to Turbo Sliders and beta version feedback.

Moderator: Forum Moderators

Post Reply
kikiriki
Community User Level: 1
Community User Level: 1
Posts: 54
Joined: Sun Oct 24, 2010 3:20 pm

fun server test

Post by kikiriki » Tue May 24, 2011 3:49 pm

Hi!

After i finally managed to get the ports open i decided to create a fun server, but not just with antislider, because its everywhere and all the default cars drive quite differently from eachother so it would be cool to have them all. So i decided to create all the default cars in RDP style (i compared the settings in RDP-Antislider and Antislider and then changed the settings for other cars by the same percentage).

But then I decided to try to create equallity between default cars, for the full contact & missiles racing so that Speeder is not the quickest in longer tracks and AntiSlider in shorter tracks.
So i drove quite some laps in Sandslid (which is medium track IMO) with every car and then adjust the acceleration settings so that cars are as equall as possible in my view. But better players who are good with all the cars could do that way more precise.
After that i changed only weight so that cars bounce as equally as possible from eachother.
Maybe i will change all the acceleration settings back to the original, change the weight again and use the cars mostly for xbumpz, because creating equallity might be too optimistic, what do you think?

Im not sure if this will be any good so im hosting a server today to test things out. Any suggestions are extremly welcome!

ps.: How can i add missiles to normal tracks? Is there a guide somewhere?

See ya

Tijny
Community User Level: 5
Community User Level: 5
Posts: 1514
Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 7:59 pm
Location: Netherlands

Re: fun server test

Post by Tijny » Tue May 24, 2011 4:38 pm

kikiriki wrote:ps.: How can i add missiles to normal tracks? Is there a guide somewhere?

No guide needed, just 1 command:

Code: Select all

/set forceracemissiles 1

kikiriki
Community User Level: 1
Community User Level: 1
Posts: 54
Joined: Sun Oct 24, 2010 3:20 pm

Post by kikiriki » Wed May 25, 2011 9:02 am

thanx, that works :)
for now ill have just xbumpz tracks, because missiles are added for xbumpz too, not just normal tracks, is there a way to avoid that?
Also, how can i change the "traffic light" to the way it is on the rough server, to be random?

Anyhow, i changed the cars again, lowered the elasticity and changed the weight again. Now i understand i could have changed that in the server: "/set bumpzbounciness" as someone pointed out yesterday... i just didnt quite get it :P

Is there alot of work to create autoserver? Would i need a pc/laptop just for that or can i create avtoserver and also play in this server with the same pc? I think i read somewhere on the forum, that if i create autoserver, then i cant join through the same network because of IP?

lux2
Community User Level: 2
Community User Level: 2
Posts: 221
Joined: Mon Dec 29, 2008 7:22 pm
Location: Parma - Italy

Post by lux2 » Wed May 25, 2011 11:21 am

Well done kikiriki!

Traffic light management... i don't know. I'm interested too.

Autoserver: easy to do, at least for basic things. Read README-autoserver.txt in the TS/doc directory. There's a tool made by Jazziclub (I can't remember where I found it) that can help you in the first steps to create macros.ini file. I had problems using only Jazzy's tool so then you need to manually modify macros.ini to reach your goals. .

You need 2 TS installation (just copy/duplicate your one) to run autoserver and play with the same pc. I have no problem doing this.
Check your CPU usage graph to ensure you never reach 100%.

I add a question about autoserver admin.
Is it possible to add a permanent admin (based on his static IP) to the server? I mean I would like to join my own server with admins power without logging by /admin pw.
If possible, what we have to add in macros.ini?

User avatar
Whiplash
Community User Level: 5
Community User Level: 5
Posts: 2325
Joined: Sun Apr 19, 2009 4:57 pm
Location: Bosnia

Post by Whiplash » Wed May 25, 2011 11:34 am

kikiriki wrote:Also, how can i change the "traffic light" to the way it is on the rough server, to be random?


lux2 wrote:Traffic light management... i don't know. I'm interested too

Settings - Game - Start Mode: Random

Commands in the server's lobby:
/startmode 1 (Random)
/startmode 2 (Default)
:wink:

kikiriki
Community User Level: 1
Community User Level: 1
Posts: 54
Joined: Sun Oct 24, 2010 3:20 pm

Post by kikiriki » Wed May 25, 2011 11:50 am

Whiplash wrote:
kikiriki wrote:Also, how can i change the "traffic light" to the way it is on the rough server, to be random?


lux2 wrote:Traffic light management... i don't know. I'm interested too

Settings - Game - Start Mode: Random

Commands in the server's lobby:
/startmode 1 (Random)
/startmode 2 (Default)
:wink:


Cool, thanx :)

lux2 wrote:Autoserver: easy to do, at least for basic things. Read README-autoserver.txt in the TS/doc directory. There's a tool made by Jazziclub (I can't remember where I found it) that can help you in the first steps to create macros.ini file. I had problems using only Jazzy's tool so then you need to manually modify macros.ini to reach your goals.


I've just been reading that file and i rather tried to use this method for the settings, it seems easier:
"Another way is to use the main ini file. Automatic server uses the same
configuration file 'sliders.ini' as the main game. So you can either edit
this file or edit the settings running the normal game in this directory
and changing the settings using menus (remember that you must first delete
autoserver.srv to be able to do this and then recreate it)
."

But i have a problem with command lines, where to do that?
I copied everything to another folder, added autoserver.srv file, created a shortcut and then tried to add "-autoserver 1" in Target field, but i cant. I get the "Make sure the path and file name are correct" message
Too bad i cant attach a sreenshot...

User avatar
Whiplash
Community User Level: 5
Community User Level: 5
Posts: 2325
Joined: Sun Apr 19, 2009 4:57 pm
Location: Bosnia

Post by Whiplash » Wed May 25, 2011 12:06 pm

kikiriki wrote:I've just been reading that file and i rather tried to use this method for the settings, it seems easier:
"Another way is to use the main ini file. Automatic server uses the same
configuration file 'sliders.ini' as the main game. So you can either edit
this file or edit the settings running the normal game in this directory
and changing the settings using menus (remember that you must first delete
autoserver.srv to be able to do this and then recreate it)
."

But i have a problem with command lines, where to do that?
I copied everything to another folder, added autoserver.srv file, created a shortcut and then tried to add "-autoserver 1" in Target field, but i cant. I get the "Make sure the path and file name are correct" message
Too bad i cant attach a sreenshot...

Target line should be like this:
...\Jollygood Games\Turbo Sliders\sliders.exe" -autoserver 1
Make sure that there is a space between ...sliders.exe" and -autoserver 1.
(So, not like this: ...\Jollygood Games\Turbo Sliders\sliders.exe"-autoserver 1)
Or maybe you did some another mistake. I can't know that.

If it doesn't help, then open the README-ai.txt and on the bottom of the text you can see title: RUNNING THE GAME WITH DIFFERENT COMMAND LINE OPTIONS
Read that, It should help you.

kikiriki
Community User Level: 1
Community User Level: 1
Posts: 54
Joined: Sun Oct 24, 2010 3:20 pm

Post by kikiriki » Wed May 25, 2011 12:23 pm

Thanx, i have that correctly now, but when i start the shortcut i get this message: "Lock file autoserver.lck exist, cannot start"
OK, just deleted this file, now it works.

How can i add random tracks from selected folder?
/tracks /addrnd foldername 20
this doesnt work, how do you guys do it?
edit: i just moved default tracks to another folder and xbumpz tracks to the default one, so thats ok.

kikiriki wrote:for now ill have just xbumpz tracks, because missiles are added for xbumpz too, not just normal tracks, is there a way to avoid that?
If anyone can answer this, that would be cool, cuz i'd love to have a mix between xbumpz, missile battles and rough racing (w or without missiles).

thanx

lux2
Community User Level: 2
Community User Level: 2
Posts: 221
Joined: Mon Dec 29, 2008 7:22 pm
Location: Parma - Italy

Post by lux2 » Wed May 25, 2011 2:56 pm

About rnd tracks I have a small php script that choose tracks from a list.
I pass to it the input file and the number of tracks and it writes a .src to be loaded from the cupxxx.src that is loaded from macros.ini.

I'm not sure this is the best way to do. It was just my first try to create scripts for TS.

About your last question, I don't well understand what you mean.
Are you asking for turning missiles off?
/set forceracemissiles 0

Otherwise I have no idea.

XB with missiles sounds a little too much bloody :D

kikiriki
Community User Level: 1
Community User Level: 1
Posts: 54
Joined: Sun Oct 24, 2010 3:20 pm

Post by kikiriki » Wed May 25, 2011 3:04 pm

yea, but would be cool to try :D

i meant in the same cup i would like to have a few battles, rough racing and xbumpz tracks.
But i want to set up missiles just for racing, so that they arent added to xbumpz tracks too.

Can be done?

I did everything so that i could be admin when i enter but i get this message:
"You are not authorized to perform this command"
I wrote this "/addadmin IP password" into macros, tried with both IP's mine and default one, which is used if i am on the same machine as server, but it doesnt work.

lux2
Community User Level: 2
Community User Level: 2
Posts: 221
Joined: Mon Dec 29, 2008 7:22 pm
Location: Parma - Italy

Post by lux2 » Wed May 25, 2011 6:04 pm

I don't know. I think you had to do that manually but I can't be sure.
Wait for someone more expert.

What you want to do is in some way close to what I would like to do.
I would like to have a "mini cups" auto server that randomly launch small various cups.
Missilesracing, default cars, rally cars, f1 gpor, tsb, f2, moto, etc. in small cups of 3 quick races.
If there will be many players xb and infiltration will be available too.

User avatar
dede
Community User Level: 5
Community User Level: 5
Posts: 3314
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2006 10:29 am
Location: Milan (Italy)
Contact:

Post by dede » Wed May 25, 2011 6:12 pm

You can set a password for everybody, with /addadmin ALL password.. this might solve your IP problem..

There is a way to change settings when a specific track comes: in macros.ini it's explained how. Basically you can create macros that are executed when next track is the one you selected.. If you set missiles on in "Cup" macro, you should be able to disable them when a specific track comes, by making a track_* macro.

Making server-side scripts could be a better option, but that requires quite a lot more efforts..

lux2
Community User Level: 2
Community User Level: 2
Posts: 221
Joined: Mon Dec 29, 2008 7:22 pm
Location: Parma - Italy

Post by lux2 » Wed May 25, 2011 6:44 pm

@dede: I tried in many ways (except the right one maybe :D ) to have a track_* macro. The log always report track_* macro not found.
Where am I wrong? No extension? .src?

i.e Which is the name for Arena macro? track_arena?
without extension is maybe the only name that i have not tried :)

@kikiriki:
this is my macros.ini:

Code: Select all

Begin Reg
/addadmin ALL password
#/source play.xbumpz
#/source play.xbumpz.team
#/source play.infiltration
##/source play.f2
##/source play.missilesracing.classic
/source play.missilesracing
/source bannati
/adminmsg Hello
End


this is play.missilesracing:

Code: Select all

/info MISSILES RACING TEST SERVER
/autotime /reg 30
/autotime /cup 30
/autotime /car 9
/autotime /raceinit 30
/autotime /raceend 5
/autotime /raceidle 72
/autotime /cupend 10
/aifill 12
/aiskill 4
/maxplayers 12
/laps 10
/order 0
/adminmsg Please don't shoot backward.
/fixedcar 1
/fixedcar 0
/cars /remove Spinner
/fixedcar 2
/points 0 15 12 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
/source tracks.missilesracing
/set ForceRaceMissiles 1
/set MissileWeight 1500
/set MissileReloadTime 3000
/set ForceDamage 0
/promode 0



And this is tracks.missilesracing:

Code: Select all

/tracks /clear
/tracks /add Arena
/tracks /add Lux_Missiles_Park_1
/tracks /add Lux_Missiles_Park_2
/tracks /add2 Arena
/tracks /add2 Lux_Missiles_Park_1
/tracks /add2 Lux_Missiles_Park_2
/tracks /add2 Arena
/tracks /add2 Lux_Missiles_Park_1
/tracks /add2 Lux_Missiles_Park_2
/tracks /add Lux_Missiles_Park_2R

User avatar
dede
Community User Level: 5
Community User Level: 5
Posts: 3314
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2006 10:29 am
Location: Milan (Italy)
Contact:

Post by dede » Wed May 25, 2011 8:05 pm

Code: Select all

# Track_xxx is run by autoserver after Cup, PunaBallCup and BattleCup if the
# if the next track is xxx. For example, to make an autoserver say
# "Arena!" when Arena is the next track, uncomment the following three
# lines:
#Begin Track_Arena
#/say Arena!
#End
# Note that if you change laps etc. in track specific macros, the
# settings will be in the following races, too, unless you define
# the default settings for example in the Cup macro.


I guess it's case sensitive, isn't it? ;)

lux2
Community User Level: 2
Community User Level: 2
Posts: 221
Joined: Mon Dec 29, 2008 7:22 pm
Location: Parma - Italy

Post by lux2 » Wed May 25, 2011 8:45 pm

I'm sure I already tried to match case, anyway I have tried again now.

Nothing works.

Logs says:

Code: Select all

Message: Macro sconosciuta Track_Lux_Missiles_Park_1.


In TS root dir there are both files:
Track_Lux_Missiles_Park_1
Track_Lux_Missiles_Park_1.src

They both contain

Code: Select all

Begin Track_Lux_Missiles_Park_1
/laps 7
End


As usual I completely lost the sense of the flow. Cant't debug this.

Tijny
Community User Level: 5
Community User Level: 5
Posts: 1514
Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 7:59 pm
Location: Netherlands

Post by Tijny » Wed May 25, 2011 8:53 pm

Uh, shouldn't it just be in macros.ini? :)

Dide Dide
Community User Level: 2
Community User Level: 2
Posts: 230
Joined: Tue Jul 06, 2010 8:56 am
Location: Mozambique, Maputo

Post by Dide Dide » Wed May 25, 2011 8:56 pm

Programming xD not that easy

lux2
Community User Level: 2
Community User Level: 2
Posts: 221
Joined: Mon Dec 29, 2008 7:22 pm
Location: Parma - Italy

Post by lux2 » Wed May 25, 2011 9:21 pm

Huh... it works. Thnx to all.

Now, before I lost again myself, all others macros (raceend, raceinit, cup, etc.) are not source files but procedures inside macros.ini?

I hope, sooner or later, I'll get in the TS flow.

User avatar
dede
Community User Level: 5
Community User Level: 5
Posts: 3314
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2006 10:29 am
Location: Milan (Italy)
Contact:

Post by dede » Wed May 25, 2011 9:31 pm

Yes yes, what you find in macros.ini are default macros.. source files can be used as "custom" macros..

Post Reply